BADA Alumni

Since 1984, BADA has offered over 5,000 students the chance to study classical theatre with leading actors and directors of the British stage as well as academics from Britain's best universities.

BADA'S distinguished alumni include

  • Francois Battiste

    Broadway: Prelude to a Kiss (Roundabout). Off-Broadway: The Good Negro (The Public Theater, 2009 Obie Award, 2009 Lucille Lortel nomination), 10 Things to Do Before I Die (Second Stage Theatre), Public LAB. Films One Week, 51/50, Blood in the Sand.

  • Orlando Bloom

    The Lord of the Rings, Pirates of the Caribbean, Troy, Elizabethtown, In Celebration

  • Chadwick Boseman

    Film: 42, The Kill Hole, The Express.  TV: Persons Unknown, Fringe, Justified, Detroit and Lincoln Heights.  Theatre: Deep Azure (Congo Square Theatre, Chicago, nominated for a 2006 Joseph Jefferson Award).

  • Jack Davenport

    The Libertine, Pirates of the Caribbean, Coupling, The Talented Mr. Ripley

  • Jennifer Ehle

    Tony Award, The Real Thing; Macbeth (New York Shakespeare Festival / Public Theater); The Philadelphia Story (Old Vic); Pride and Prejudice; Sunshine

  • Melissa Errico

    Drama Desk Awards, My Fair Lady and High Society (Broadway)

  • Dan Futterman

    Academy Award nominee, Capote; The Birdcage; Judging Amy

  • Paul Giamatti

    Academy Award nominee, Cinderella Man and Sideways; American Splendor; Saving Private Ryan

  • Mamie Gummer

    Film/TV: Taking Woodstock, John Adams, Stop-Loss, Evening.  Theatre: Les Liasons Dangereuses (Broadway), Mr. Marmalade (Roundabout, Theatre World Award), The Water's Edge (Second Stage, Lucille Lortel Award nom.), Uncle Vanya (Classic Stage, Lucille Lortel Award nom.).

  • Yunjin Kim

    Film; Rush!, Iron Palm, Yesterday, Diary of June, Seven Days. TV; Beautiful Vacation, With Love, Wedding Dress, Gina, Lost.

  • Tarell McCraney

    2007 Kendala Award, Paula Vogel Playwriting Award, Whiting Writing Award Kendala Award. The Brothers Size (Studio theatre Washington, PubliC Theater NY, Abbey Dublin, Mcarter, Princeton, Young Vic); In the Red and Brown Water (Young Vic, Alliane Atlanta) and Wig Out (Royal Court).  International Writer in Residence for the RSC, Hodder Fellow at Princeton University.

  • Oliver Platt

    Tony nominee, Shining City; 2012; Huff; The West Wing; Casanova; Kinsey; Bulworth; Postcards From the Edge; Guys and Dolls (Broadway)

  • Paul Rudd

    I Love You, Man; Knocked Up; Getting Over Sarah Marshall; The Forty Year Old Virgin; Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy; The Shape of Things; The Cider House Rules; Clueless.  Broadway: Twelfth Night, Three Days of Rain, The Last Night of Ballyhoo

  • Nicole Sullivan

    MADtv , The King of Queens, Kim Possible, Family Guy, Meet the Robinsons, The Penguins of Madagascar.

  • Jordan Thaler

    New York City casting director for more than 25 years in theatre, film and television, based at the Public Theater. Has cast more than 150 productions on Broadway, Off-Broadway and at the Delacorte Theater in Central Park, including Hair and The Tempest.

  • Tracie Thoms

    Wonderfalls; Cold Case; Law and Order; The Shield; Rent; The Devil Wears Prada; Drowning Crow and Rent (Broadway); The Antigone Project

  • David Schwimmer

    Emmy nominee, Friends; Madagascar; Band of Brothers; The Pallbearer; The Caine Mutiny Court Martial (Broadway); Some Girls (West End); co-founder, Lookingglass Theater Company

Sorry an error occurred: (8192)